Scorecard

Burnham 4 v Hayes Cricket Club 02nd XI on Sat 25 Jul 2015 at 1300
Match was Drawn

Match report SO CLOSE YET SO FAR FOR HAYES

Hayes turned the screw late in the game however the Burnham last man survived the last 5 balls of the innings to secure a draw for his side.

Hayes won the toss and elected to bat with another new opening pair of Yogesh Singla and Amin Muyasser giving the away side an excellent start. Singla was happy to rotate the strike in the absence of Ashwin Randhawa with Muyasser leading the charge with some flashy cuts and drives. The run rate was manageable for Burnham however the 50 partnership was brought up without any real alarm. Imran normally a 2’s player was bowling a very searching line and length with Kumar proving to be expensive from the other end.

Singla was eventually caught going for a big hit giving Imran a deserved wicket with the score on 88. One wicket brought two more as Shahid Ahmed and Ekhtasham Naeem fell to the very slow left arm spin of Syed. Shahbaz Haider came in to flash his bat including a few boundaries however fell out of character going for one big hit too many. Muyasser brought up his well deserved 50 however Jas Ghrial failing to trouble the scorers left Hayes in a precarious position of 130-5 after 28 overs. Nikhil Mandial and then Shaikh Noman provided the support needed to help push the score over 200 runs in turn helping Muyasser reach his first century of the season in his comeback game. Youngster Aman picked up 3 deserved wickets in his tidy spell however Hayes were very happy to declare on 230-8 from 50 overs.

Burnham showed ambition upon the restart with some clean hitting however the loss of regular wickets including a well worked run out by Khan and Farhan Raja in the first over kept on stalling their run chase. Hayes were not their usual tidy self in the field with 4 catches going down and extras an early favourite as Burnham’s highest scorer. Ali Raza was looking like an immovable wall as normal however Naeem took an immaculate catch running round from long leg to grab the chance in front of square and stop it going for six. The catch was never in doubt.

With the score on 110-6 from 31 overs and 4 wickets being required in 19 overs for an excellent victory Hayes were certainly the favourites at this stage. However the Burnham captain Sarat Afsar dug deep and found useful allies firstly in Teji and then Kela. With 10 balls remaining Hayes needed an unlikely 3 wickets for victory. Haider caught Kela playing a horrific shot given the situation from the bowling off Raja. Kulvinder Singh then bowled the last over of the innings and bowled Afsar with his first ball. Pressure does funny things but the last 5 balls were somehow dug out by the number 11 to keep Hayes at bay and please the watching title rivals Slough on the sideline.

It is the big showdown of first vs second next week and Hayes will certainly be out to avenge their disastrous defeat against Slough earlier in the season.

Man of the Match: Amin Muyasser for his magnificent 119

Hayes Cricket Club 02nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2w 18b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
21
230

(50.0 overs)
    
Yogesh Singla ct  b Imran 18 2
Amin Muyassar b  Aman 119 16 1
Shahid Ahmed lbw  Syed 0
Ekhtasham Naeem ct  b Syed 11 1 1
Shahbaz Haider b  Syed 20 2 1 1
Jas Ghrial ct  b Syed 0
Nikhil Mandial ct  b Aman 10 1 1
Shaikh Noman ct  b Aman 20 2
Abdul Khan Not Out  8 1 1
Kulvinder Singh Not Out  3
Farhan Raja   1 1

Burnham 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Imran16.0447147.002.94
Kumar6.003400.005.67
Raza2.00900.004.50
Syed16.0384421.005.25
Aman9.0038312.674.22
Waqar1.00900.009.00

Burnham 4 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 22b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
33
159 (50.0 overs)
     
Kumar ct  (Mandial) b Singh 16
Imran run out  (Khan/Raja) 0
Ali Raza ct  (Naeem) b Singh 26
Zohaib b  Raja 8
Teji ct  (Raja) b Mandial 13
Anees b  Raja 22
Aman lbw  Khan 4
Sarat Afsar b  Singh 23
Kela ct  (Haider) b Raja 5
Waqar  
Syed  

Hayes Cricket Club 02nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kulvinder Singh18.0753317.672.94
Farhan Raja19.0638312.672.00
Abdul Khan6.03818.001.33
Shaikh Noman4.402200.004.71
Nikhil Mandial2.22515.002.14